fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for using Admailr. Admailr is an online marketing platform (the “Services“)that is operated by Emercury LLC a company headquartered in the state of New Jersey in the United States. (“we,” “us,” “our,” and “Admailr“).

This policy explains the what, how, and why of the information we collect when you visit our websites, or when you use our services. It also explains the specific ways we use and disclose that information or interact with our services, including Admailr for Publishers, Admailr for Advertisers and Admailr Private Marketplace (collectively, the Site and these services are the “Services”). We outline below the information collected by Admailr through its Services, the purpose for collecting such information, who we share the information with, and choices that you may have with regard to your Personal Information.

The ways we use and share your information, including Personal Information, may vary depending on whether you are (i) a visitor to our Site (“Site Visitor”); (ii) an Admailr customer (i.e., publisher, advertiser, or other agency) (“Customer”); or (iii) recipients of emails from Customers (“Consumers”). We have therefore distinguished the information that relates to each of these types of individuals into three different sections below. Information that is relevant to all of these three categories is set forth in Section 1 of this Privacy Policy. Depending on how you interact with our Services, you may be part of more than one category (e.g., if you are a Customer who has also visited our Site, then Sections 1, 2, and 3 will apply to you).

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, we define “Personal Information” as personally identifiable information about an individual, such as a name and email address.

By visiting our Site, or by interacting with any of our Services, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.

(1.) GENERAL INFORMATION APPLICABLE TO SITE VISITORS, CUSTOMERS, AND CONSUMERS

As described in Sections 2-4 below, the information that we collect about you depends on whether you are a Site Visitor, Customer, or Consumer. We may also use or share your information in different ways. Regardless of whether you are a Site Visitor, Customer, or Consumer, however, we will use and share your information as follows:

(1.1) HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

  • Provide Our Services. We may use your information to provide and improve our Services and to develop new Services. For instance, if you are a Consumer we might process information about your broad geographic location in order to provide you with localized email content on behalf of our Customers, who incorporate our Services into their emails.  We might also track your interaction with an advertisement that we serve on behalf of one of our Customers in an email.
  • Data Analytics. We may use your information to analyze use of our Services and understand how individuals engage with our Services. We do so at an aggregate level, in order to analyze general trends.
  • We may use your information to respond to your inquiries, fulfill your requests, complete your transactions, and for other service or support purposes.
  • Protection of Admailr and Others. We may use your information to detect, prevent, investigate, and respond to potential fraud, security issues, or other threats to Admailr or others.
  • Legal Compliance. We may use your information in order to comply with the law, regulation, subpoena, court order, or other legal process, or as part of an investigation or request from law enforcement or a government official.

In relation to Consumers, we convert email addresses into a random unique ID number, which we use in order to provide our Services to Customers over time (e.g., serving advertisements). Except for a limited period of time in server logs, we endeavor not to retain Consumer email addresses.

(1.2) HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

  • Service Providers.We may share your information with our vendors, service providers, agents, or others who perform functions on our behalf.
  • We may share your information with any current or future affiliates, parent companies, or subsidiaries.
  • We may share your information to comply with the law, regulation, subpoena, court order, or other legal process, or as part of an investigation or request from law enforcement or a government official or regulatory body.
  • Business Transfers. We may share your information with another entity in connection with, including during negotiations of, an acquisition or merger, sale or transfer of a business unit or assets, bankruptcy proceeding, or as part of any other similar business transfer.
  • Protection of Admailr and Others. We may share your information to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; to enforce the provisions of this Privacy Policy and/or any other agreements between you and Admailr, including investigation of potential violations thereof; or to protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of Admailr, its visitors, users, and/or the public.
  • Aggregate or De-identified Data. We may share aggregate or de-identified data for marketing, advertising, research, compliance, or other purposes, mainly with respect to ad performance metrics and analytics.
  • THIRD-PARTY LINKS. Our Services may contain links to third-party websites and applications provided by third parties. Any access to and use of such linked websites, applications, or third-party services is not governed by this Privacy Policy but instead is governed by the privacy statements of those third parties. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third parties, and we encourage you to read their privacy statements.

(1.3) SECURITY

HOW DO WE SECURE THE PERSONAL INFORMATIION WE COLLECT?

We use technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data used by our system. No data transmissions over the Internet, however, are guaranteed to be completely secure. While we strive to protect your data from unauthorized use or disclosure, Admailr cannot warrant or guarantee the security of the data that you provide to us.Our credit card processing vendor uses security measures to protect your information both during the transaction and after it is complete. Our vendor is certified as compliant with card association security initiatives, including the Visa Cardholder Information Security and Compliance (CISP), MasterCard® (SDP), and Discovery Information Security and Compliance (DISC).  If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information, you may contact usAdmailr accounts require a username and password to log in. You must keep your username and password secure, and never disclose it to a third party. Because the information is so sensitive, account passwords are encrypted, which means we cannot see your passwords. We cannot resend forgotten passwords either. We will only reset them.

NOTICE OF BREACH OF SECURITY

If a security breach causes an unauthorized intrusion into our system that materially affects you or people on your Distribution Lists, then Admailr will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

We endeavor to take security measures to guard against unauthorized access to the systems where we store your information. This includes internal reviews of our data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures and physical security measures. However, despite the measures we take, we cannot warrant the security of any information provided to us. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of your information at any time.

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained and as outlined in this Privacy Policy.  When determining how long to retain your data, we consider: (i) the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you as a Customer or, if you are a Consumer, what is reasonable and legitimate in the context of providing our Services (noting that we may retain de-identified information about your behavior in response to advertisements across successive Customer campaigns); (ii) whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject; and (iii) whether retention is advisable in light of our interests (e.g., to enforce any agreements between you and Admailr or in light of regulator recommendations or industry best practices).

YOUR CHOICES

If you are a Site Visitor or Customer, you may verify, correct, or update the Personal Information we have about you by updating the Personal Information in your account (if you have one) or by emailing us at privacy @admailr.com. We may send periodic promotional or informational emails to Site Visitors and Customers, who may opt out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email. Please note that it may take up to ten (10) business days for us to process opt-out requests. Site Visitors and Customers who opt out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest them may still receive emails about their account or any Services they have requested or received from us.

If you are a Consumer, you should contact the Customer with whom you interact (i.e., the organization sending you emails that incorporate our technologies) in order to exercise any rights you might have to stop receiving those emails.

Users in certain countries have a right to communicate with their local supervisory authority / data protection regulator about our use of Personal Information.

CHILDREN

Our Services are not directed to individuals under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from individuals under the age of 13. If you are the parent or guardian of an individual under the age of 13 and have a concern regarding the information we collect, please contact us at privacy @admailr.com.

(2.) INFORMATION APPLICABLE TO SITE VISITORS

SITE VISITOR INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • Information You Provide. We collect any information that you enter on our Site, such as your name, user name, or email address.
  • When you visit our Site we will send your browser a cookie which is stored in your browser and allows us to uniquely identify it. The cookie may assist us in storing user preferences and product utilization information such as number of visitors, average time spent on pages, features used, and other information that helps us determine which features are most important to you and working effectively.
  • When you visit our Site, we capture and store the data that your browser sends us. This data may include your browser type, language, Internet Protocol address, the date and time of your request and the cookie that helps us identify your unique browser.
  • Usage Information. Generally, our Site automatically collects usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to our Site. We only use this data in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. This type of aggregate data enables us to figure out how often customers use parts of our Site or products so that we can improve our Services, products, and
  • Do Not Track Disclosure. Our Site does not respond to Do Not Track signals. You can learn more about Do Not Track signals at http://www.allaboutdnt.com/. You may, however, disable certain tracking by disabling cookies.

HOW WE USE SITE VISITOR INFORMATION

In addition to the purposes described above in Section 1.1, we may use your information:

  • To tailor the content and information that we display to you on our Site, and to otherwise personalize your experiences while using our Site; and
  • To provide you with newsletters, special offers, and promotions, including via email; to contact you about products or services we think may interest you; and for other marketing, advertising, and promotional purposes.

HOW WE SHARE SITE VISITOR INFORMATION

We share Site Visitor information as described above in Section 1.2.

(3.) INFORMATION APPLICABLE TO CUSTOMERS

CUSTOMER INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • Information You Provide. We collect any information that you provide to us, such as your name, user name, password, and contact information.
  • Information We Collect Automatically. We collect high-level metrics about the emails a Customer sends, including frequency of sends and volume.

HOW WE USE CUSTOMER INFORMATION

In addition to the purposes described above in Section 1.1, we may use your information:

  • To provide you with newsletters, special offers, and promotions, including via email; to contact you about products or services we think may interest you; and for other marketing, advertising, and promotional purposes.
  • HOW WE SHARE CUSTOMER INFORMATION

We share Customer information as described above in Section 1.2 and as follows:

  • Consumers. We may share Customer information with Consumers as part of providing our Services. For example, if you include your contact information in an email that is sent to Consumers through our Services, then that contact information will be shared with Consumers.

(4.) INFORMATION APPLICABLE TO CONSUMERS

CONSUMER INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • Information You Provide. Unless you visit our Site or are a Customer, if you are a Consumer we do not collect any Personal Information from you directly. We do, however, collect information about you from Customers, such as your email address, in order to provide our Services. In the EU, we do not retain your name or email address (to the extent that we receive it from a Customer), and your email address is converted to a random unique internal ID number created by multiple levels of hashing so it cannot be identified.
  • Information We Collect Automatically. We automatically collect certain information about your activity through your interactions with messages sent using our Services, including when you open a message, when you click on an advertisement. We also collect and process your IP address.

HOW WE USE CONSUMER INFORMATION

In addition to the purposes described above in Section 1.1, we may use your information:

  • To tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you through our Services, and to otherwise personalize messages you receive through our Services.
  • To provide aggregated information to our Customers about how Consumers engage with their communications or advertisements.

HOW WE SHARE CONSUMER INFORMATION

We share Consumer information as described above in Section 1.2 and as follows:

  • Admailr Customers.We share Consumer information with Customers. For example, we provide publishers with information about how Consumers view and click through to content and aggregate information numbers (e.g., traffic, revenue, etc.).

COMPLIANCE

WE OPERATE IN THE UNITED STATES

Our servers and offices are located in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. While the data protection, privacy, and other laws of the United States might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, we take many steps to protect your privacy. By using our website, you understand and consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information to our facilities in the United States and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this policy.

MEMBERS LOCATED IN AUSTRALIA

If you are a Member who lives in Australia, this Section applies to you. We are subject to the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 (“Australian Privacy Act”). Here are the specific points you should be aware of:

Where we say we assume an obligation about Personal Information, we are also requiring our subcontractors to undertake a similar obligation, where relevant.

We will not use or disclose Personal Information for the purpose of our direct marketing to you unless: you have consented to receive direct marketing; you would reasonably expect us to use your personal details for the marketing; or we believe you may be interested in the material but it is impractical for us to obtain your consent. You may opt out of any marketing materials we send to you through an unsubscribe mechanism or by contacting us directly. If you have requested not to receive further direct marketing messages, we may continue to provide you with messages that are not regarded as “direct marketing” under the Australian Privacy Act, including changes to our terms, system alerts, and other information related to your account.

Our servers are primarily located in the United States. In addition, we or our subcontractors, may use cloud technology to store or process Personal Information, which may result in storage of data outside Australia. It is not practicable for us to specify in advance which country will have jurisdiction over this type of off-shore activity. All of our subcontractors, however, are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act in relation to the transfer or storage of Personal Information overseas.

If you think the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act, to correct that information upon your request.

If you are unsatisfied with our response to a privacy matter then you may consult either an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for additional help. We will provide our full cooperation if you pursue this course of action.

ACCESS

We will give an individual, either you or a Subscriber, access to any Personal Information we hold about them within 30 days of any request for that information. Individuals may request to access, correct, amend or delete information we hold about them by contacting us here. Unless it is prohibited by law, we will remove any Personal Information about an individual, either you or a Subscriber, from our servers at your or their request. There is no charge for an individual to access or update their Personal Information.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY

Under California Law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship, (a) a list of the categories of Personal Information, such as name, email and mailing address and the type of services provided to the customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes and (b) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please contact us through our contact form

QUESTIONS ABOUT YOUR ACCOUNT

If you have any questions about your account or how we use the data we collect and maintain in the course of providing our services, please use our contact form to contact us.

You may also contact us by postal mail or email at:

Admailr
Attn. Privacy Officer
privacy @Admailr.com
1250 Route 28, Suite 305
Branchburg, NJ 08876 USA

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Any changes to this Policy will be posted here, so please check this page regularly and make sure to check the effective date of the policy above. If you have any questions or concerns about the changes, please contact us